100% Organic Neem Seed (Azadirachta indica)
Our concentrated neem oil comes in a 1 oz amber glass dropper bottle. It is cold-pressed from neem seeds of wildcrafted neem trees from our village in worikambo, Ghana. No solvents or chemicals are used during the extraction.
Neem” means “bestower of good health.“ Throughout history, several elements of the diverse Neem tree were used to make herbal beauty treatments, insecticides, and first aid treatments for numerous skin ailments.
- Wildcrafted Neem
- Virgin Cold Pressed
Suggested Use For Skin/Hair Care:
This oil is very potent and should be used like you would an essential oil. A little goes a long way. Add a few drops to your favorite carrier oil, shampoo or lotion. Neem seed oil may solidify during the cold months. Place bottle in a bowl with warm water to liquefy. Store in a cool dark place.
***Consider performing a 24 hr patch test on your hands before use. If skin irritation occurs please discontinue use on the skin.
FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY. DO NOT USE IF PREGNANT OR LACTATING. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN AND PETS.
We guarantee that our products are the best on the market and that you'll be amazed by their quality OR we'll completely refund your money. You have 30 days to change your mind.
Shipping & Delivery
Shea butter is susceptible to hot and/or warm temperatures so it is important to ensure that you are available to receive your product when it is delivered. If product melts as a result of exposure to extreme temperature, resolidify by refrigerating. Product softening does not change benefits to the skin.
If you place your order on a business day (Monday – Friday) we’ll process it within 48 hours. Orders made over the weekend or on a public holiday will be processed the following business day.
If for any reason you're unhappy with your product, contact us immediately and we'll be happy to fix it. We'll either provide a full refund (including shipping) or exchange the item.
Please contact us via email at firstname.lastname@example.org with your name, order number, and your reason for requesting a refund and we'll respond within 24 hours.
Learn More About Shea Butter
What is shea butter?
100% shea butter is an all-natural vegan oil that is made from the seeds of shea fruits. Shea butter is very rich in vitamin A and E which makes it a superior moisturizer packed with antioxidants. It also has a minor sunscreen agent.
What is shea butter used for?
Shea butter has been used as a cosmetic ingredient for years however it is also used in the pharmaceutical and confectionery industry.
When it comes to skincare here are 16 ways you can use your shea butter:
- Dry Skin
- cold sores
- Shaving cream
- Soften feet
- Minor cuts
- Soften dog paws
- Insect bite
- Reduce stretch marks during pregnancy
- Skin damage from burns or radiation treatment
- Lip balm
- Muscle ache and fatigue
- Skin allergies such as poison ivy
- Frost Bite
- Skin peeling
How should I store my shea butter?
When kept in a tightly closed container or pouch, shea butter is usually fine at room temperature away from direct heat or water. However, if you live in an area that gets very hot you may want to keep the majority of your shea butter in the refrigerator or at 75°F (28.9°C).
Excessive heat can make your shea butter go rancid at a faster rate. If your shea butter is left in an environment that caused it to melt into liquid then resolidify over and over that may cause grains to form and make it uncomfortable to apply to the skin.
How do I fix grainy raw shea butter?
Shea butter may become grainy when exposed to direct heat and allowed to cool down slowly. This is common in the hot summer months. To fix graininess, simply melt shea over low heat preferably using the double boiler method and cool as quickly as possible. To cool quickly place shea oil into the freezer.
Can I place it in the fridge?
If you live in an area that gets very hot you may want to keep the majority of your shea butter in the refrigerator or at 75°F (28.9°C). Be mindful not to let water get into your shea pouch or container as that will contribute to your shea butter going rancid quickly.
What type of shea butter do you sell?
Currently Northshea only makes and sells 100% pure and unrefined Ivory shea butter. The color of pure unrefined shea butter ranges from light buttery yellow to beige depending each shea season.
My whipped shea butter melted and became grainy. How do I fix it? (address whipped body butter reduced quantity)
Our product is entirely natural and whipped; the shea butter tends to melt if left out for too long in a hot mailbox/front porch/car.
When it melts, the whipped texture introduced during production is lost, and natural oils condense hence the "reduction" in size. The product itself is still good to use.The only way to fix this is to whip it back up again or use it as it is.
What are the ingredients of shea butter?
Unrefined shea butter is made with only shea nuts.
Where does your shea butter come from?
Our shea butter is made in Northern Ghana, West Africa.
Does shea butter go bad?
Shea butter is most potent during the first 24 months after it’s produced.